Bowman, Joseph

From DataBrass


Bowman, Joseph

Born: 1975Gender: Male USA | Thailand

Authorities

VIAFLC

Birth name:
Bowman, Joseph Leonard
Nickname:
Joe

Profiled in reference works

Teachers

Alan Siebert, Marie Speziale, David Hickman, Pilafian, Samuel, Sonneborn, Matthew, Patrick Harbison

Students

Nitiphum Bamrungbanthum

Employers

External Links

Miscellaneous Information

No matching notes found.

Instruments

trumpet

Publications

0

Title Year Item
An Annotated Bibliography of Published Twentieth-Century Sonatas for Trumpet and Piano 2003 Journal article
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel, Sonata in D Major (music review) 2002 Journal article
Bach, Johann Sebastian, Concerto in A minor (music review) 1999 Journal article
Caens, Thierry, Petites Etudes sur les Tonalites pour trompette (music review) 2003 Journal article
David Hickman Goes On Record 2003 Journal article
David Kuehn, Musical Landscapes for Trumpet (recording review) 2000 Journal article
Debussy, trans. Billie Nastelin, Maiden with the Flaxen Hair (music review) 2000 Journal article
Faillenor, Mauriec, Six Pieces (music review) 2003 Journal article
Fischer, Johann Christian, Concerto in G Major (music review) 2001 Journal article
Fred Forney, Into the Mist (recording review) 2001 Journal article
Ghidoni, Armando, Airs Celebres d'Operas (music review) 2002 Journal article
Hedges, Anthony, Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (music review) 2002 Journal article
Jerry Ascione Big Band (featuring Marvin Stamm) (recording review) 2002 Journal article
Jouko Harjanne, Trumpet Aria (recording review) 2001 Journal article
Karlsen, Kjell Mork, Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (music review) 2001 Journal article
Krzywicki, Jan, Sonata for Trumpet in C and Piano (music review) 2003 Journal article
Leonard Smith: America's Premier Cornet Virtuoso 2002 Journal article
Levy, Robert, Gestures (music review) 2000 Journal article
Louise Baranger Jazz Band, Trumpeter's Prayer (recording review) 2001 Journal article
Luis Engelke, A Brazilian Collection (recording review) 2002 Journal article
Mansfield, Richard, Studio Basics: What You Should Know Before Entering the Recording Studio (book review) 2002 Journal article
Marohnic, Pilafian, Hopkins Jazz Nonet, Jazz! (recording review) 2000 Journal article
Michael Tunnell, The Morning Trumpet (recording review) 2007 Journal article
Pasi Pirinen, Heptade (recording review) 2002 Journal article
Pat Harbison Quartet, After All (recording review) 2000 Journal article
Richard Stoelzel, Born To Be Mild (recording review) 2005 Journal article
Verdi, Giuseppe, Fantaisie sur La Traviata, Arr. J.B. Arban (music review) 1999 Journal article
Weast, Robert D., Famous Trumept Players: Principles, Quotes, and Commentary of Trumpet Players and Pedagogues from 1584 to the Present (book reviews) 2000 Journal article
Yeh Schu-Han, Trumpet and Winds (recording review) 2000 Journal article
Title Year Author
International Trumpet Week at the Central Conservatory in Beijing 2007 Leisring, Steve
ITG Profile: Joseph Bowman 2004 Frink, Laurie

dataBrass / 2022